Florida Fire Chiefs' Association Awards



 NOMINATION DEADLINE: NOVEMBER 1

 Nominations accepted by Florida Fire Chiefs' Association members ONLY

 

Questions?
[email protected] or call 850.900.5180

Award of Excellence in Community Public Education Program

This award recognizes an outstanding project that provides fire safety and injury prevention at the community level. Participating private sector entities that provide sponsorship or partnerships with the fire department, maybe a corporation, business, non-profit organization or even an individual who has provided funding or other support for a successful public education outreach program. The fire agency may be a fire department (career or volunteer), fire district, State Fire Marshal Office, Division of Forestry or any recognized fire organization, represented by one individual who served as the project or program manager. The award includes a commemorative plaque and announcement published in Florida Fire Service magazine.

Recipients:
Palm Bay Fire Department (1997); K-Mart Corporation (1997); Connie Chiles- Cooke, State Farm Insurance (1997); Palm Beach Gardens Fire Department (1998); Richard Slawson, Foundation for Children (1998); Martin County Fire Rescue (1999); Federal Alliance for Safe Homes-FLASH (2001); Florida Division of Forestry (2001); Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2002); Youth Opportunity of Tampa (YO) (2002); Miami-Dade Fire Rescue (2004); Florida Division of Forestry and Florida AG in the Classroom, Inc. (2005); Satellite Beach Fire Department and Brighthouse Networks of Central Florida (2006); Marion County Fire Rescue and Marion County Schools (2008); Gainesville Fire Rescue and Safe Kids of North Central Florida (2009); Florida Division of Forestry and Interactive Training Media, Inc (2010); Coral Springs Fire Department (2011); Lew Simon "Neighbors Saving Neighbors AED Program" (2012); Broward Sheriff Department of Fire Rescue and Emergency Services - Just Drive (2013); Broward Sheriff Department of Fire Rescue and Emergency Services - Buckle-UP: A Seat Belt Safety Initiative (2014); Mike Bellamy, City of Tallahassee Fire Department - Where's the Beep? (2015); Courtney Palmer, Broward Sheriff Department of Fire Rescue and Emergency Services (2016); Debra Flowers, Fort Lauderdale Fire Rescue (2017)

Award of Excellence in Community Public Education Program Nomination Form
Award of Excellence in EMS/Rescue

This award is to recognize an individual(s) who has displayed acts of heroism above and beyond the call of duty in an emergency medical or rescue incident. Eligible recipients include telecommunicators, firefighter EMTs, firefighter-paramedics from an FFCA member department.  This prestigious award includes a plaque to the award recipient(s), $1,000 to the recipient’s department, and recognition in Florida Fire Service.

Recipients:
John Shelton, Hollywood Fire Department (1997); Michael I. Aldridge, Plantation Fire Department (1998); Sean Kaden, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (1999); John Carter, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2001); Sean Kelly, Oviedo Fire Rescue (2002); Peter Allen, Tequesta Fire Rescue (2003); Alexis A. Espendez, Plantation Fire Department (2004); Michael D. Presby, City of St. Cloud Fire Rescue Department (2005); William Riley, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2006); Abel Fernandez, Miami Dade Fire Rescue (2008); Joshua Schwade, Fire Medic I, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2009); Tracy MacDonald, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2010); Coral Springs Fire Department (2011); Manny Morales, East Naples Fire District (2012); Jordan Caldwell, Polk County Fire Rescue (2013); Jeremy Deins, St. Petersburg Fire & Rescue (2015); John K. Whalen, Coral Springs-Parkland Fire Department (2017); Vincent Harper, Jacksonville Fire Rescue Department (2019)

Award of Excellence in EMS/Rescue Nomination Form
EMT of the Year Award

This award honors an EMT whose primary job responsibility is direct patient care and who has demonstrated independent initiative in the areas of quality assurance, patient care, public access, medical control, disaster preparedness, public education and/or training, and has demonstrated support, involvement, and dedication to their EMS community and profession.

Recipients:
Donald C. Ollek, Pinellas County Sunstar Operation (2000); Jeff Young, Pinellas County Sunstar Operation (2001); Daryle Blankenship, Titusville Fire & Emergency Services (2004); Chad Reed, Dixie County Emergency Services (2005); Satellite Beach Fire Department and Brighthouse Networks of Central Florida (2006); Brenn Hines, Haines City Fire Department (2017)

EMT of the Year Nomination Form
Executive Fire Officer of the Year Award

This award honors an executive fire officer who has made significant and valuable contributions to the Executive Fire Officers Section and who demonstrates ongoing leadership and commitment to the fire service, as an example to their professional and their department as a whole.

Recipients:
Gary D. Jordan, North Bay Fire Control District (2009); Rand Napoli, EFO, Florida Division of State Fire Marshal (2010); Christopher Weir, MBA, EFO, Port Orange Fire Rescue (2012); Brett Pollock, CFO, EFO, MiFireE, West Manatee Fire & Resue District (2013); Jo-Ann Lorber, EFO, CFO, Fort Lauderdale Fire Rescue (2014); David G Kilbury,EFO, City of Kissimmee Fire Department (2015); Percy Sayles, Tamarac Fire Department (2019)

EFO of the Year Nomination Form
Fire Inspector of the Year Award

This award honors a fire inspector for individual achievement through enforcement of fire and life safety codes, proactive inspection programs and other innovative efforts that reduce the threat of fire in their communities.

Recipients:
Tom M. Soleau, West Manatee Fire & Rescue (2005); Irene Gaccek, Madiera Beach Fire Department (2006); Frank Elkins, Nassau County (2007); Barry Stearns, Plantation Fire (2008); Angie Sweeney, Marion County Fire Rescue (2009); Donald Damron, Sarasota County Fire Department (2010); Charles Bass, Coral Springs Fire Department (2012); Mike Matthy, St. Lucie County Fire District (2013); Janet Washburn, CFPS, FM, MS, City of Hollywood Fire Rescue and Beach Safety (2014); Richard Marini, Indian River County Fire Rescue (2015); Larry Pasko, Division of State Fire Marshal (2016); John Bigica, Greater Naples Fire Rescue District; Rebecca Geimer, Tamarac Fire Department (2019)

Fire Inspector of the Year Nomination Form
Fire Marshal of the Year Award

This award honors a fire marshal who has demonstrated a commitment to reduce losses associated with fire and other hazards through progressive leadership, dedication and valuable contributions to the field of fire prevention.

Recipients:
William R. Wilkins, Deland Fire Department (2005); Jennifer Molnar, Punta Gorda Fire Department (2006); Christopher Weir, Port Orange Fire Rescue (2007); Charles Raiken, Broward Sheriff's Officer-Department of Fire Rescue (2008); Stephen Kendrick, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2009); Anthony Apfelbeck, City of Altamonte Springs (2010); Steven Peavey, City of Altamonte Springs (2011); David Woodside, Boca Raton Fire & Rescue (2012); Mark Amaral, City of Cocoa Beach Fire Rescue (2013); D. Shane Samon, Temple Terrace Fire Department (2014); Philip Green, Estero Fire Rescue (2015); Shawn Hanson, Greater Naples Fire Rescue (2016); Jeff Moral, Tamarac Fire Rescue (2017); C. David Raborn, City of Cape Coral Fire Department (2019)

Fire Marshal of the Year Nomination Form
Fire Rescue Cadet of the Year Award

This award recognizes a Fire Rescue Cadet who has demonstrated personal achievement in post participation, education, and community service.  This individual has made valuable contributions to their post and a dedication to learning about the career of firefighting. Award is presented at Cadet Winter Games in February of each year.

Criteria:

  • Must be an active member of the FFCA Cadet Section for at least a year.
  • Must be a member of the nominating department (letter from Advisor or Chief Officer)
  • Must be between the ages of 16 and 20 years of age.

Nomination Process:

  • Be nominated by an individual who completes the online nomination form.
  • Submit a summary of his/her service to the fire rescue cadet program.
  • Submit any supporting documentation such as awards, letters, or special recognitions that demonstrates this individual's support for this youth program.
  • The nomination form and all supporting documents submitted prior to the deadline.

Recipients:
Rosario Licitra, Tamarac Fire Rescue (2006); C J Rubino III, Martin County (2007); Shawn Robinson, Miami-Dade Fire Rescue (2008); Luis Campos, Broward Sheriff Fire Rescue (2009); Jonathan Wesolowski, Coral Springs Fire Department (2010); Tyler Bovee, Martin County Fire Rescue (2011); Nick Galiardo, Boca Raton Fire Rescue (2012); Remington Kline, Boca Raton Fire Explorers (2013); Tyler Zegers, Boca Raton Fire Rescue Services Department (2014); Samantha Hicks, North Pinellas Fire - Post 969 (2015); Gina Kardys, Broward Sheriff's Office Fire Rescue (2016); William Garner, Dixie County Emergency Services (2017); Joseph Vanecek, Palm Beach County Fire Rescue (2018); Michael Brodeur, Broward Sheriff Office Fire Rescue (2019)

Fire Rescue Cadet of the Year Nomination Form
Fire Rescue Cadet Advisor of the Year Award

This award honors a Cadet advisor who has dedicated their time to mentoring our fire rescue cadets. This individual has used their talents to inspire these fire cadets and to teach them valuable skills in discipline, leadership, and teamwork as they grow and mature. Since much of their time is volunteered we want to recognize their unselfish desire to help our youth of today to become our future firefighters of tomorrow.  This award is presented at the Cadet Winter Games in February of each year.

Criteria:

  • Must be an advisor with an FFCA Cadet Program for at least a year.
  • Must be over the age of 21 and not registered as a Fire Rescue Cadet or Explorer in the last 12 months

Nomination Process:

  • Be nominated by an FFCA member.
  • Submit a summary of his/her service to the fire rescue cadets
  • Submit any supporting documentation such as awards, letters, or special recognitions that demonstrates this individual's support for this youth program.
  • The on-line nomination form and all supporting documents submitted prior to the deadline.

Recipients:
Frank Correggio, Boca Raton Fire Rescue (2012); William Harrison, Clermont Fire Department (2013); John Schneider, Broward Sheriff's Office Fire Rescue (2014); Matthew Brennan, South Trail Fire Department (2015); James Guyn, Palm Beach County Fire Rescue (2016); Todd Chau, Palm Beach County Fire Rescue (2017); Ryan Kazazis, Orange City Fire Department (2018); Clint Skelton, Estero Fire Rescue (2019)

Fire Rescue Cadet Advisor of the Year Nomination Form
Fire Service Instructor of the Year Award

Each year FSFSI recognizes a fire instructor whose acts and deeds as an instructor serve as an example to the profession, their department, their community and their peers alike. The instructor of the year demonstrates an ongoing commitment to Florida’s fire service by teaching and encouraging others to improve themselves and/or their organization to pursue excellence.

Recipients:
Gerald Markey, Ft. Lauderdale Fire Department (1977); Dennis Sargent, Sarasota Fire Rescue (1978): H.T. Southers, Tampa Fire Department (1979); Bob Tomlinson, Jacksonville Fire Department (1980); Dan Jones, Pinellas Park Fire Department (1981); Bob Weakley, Sarasota County Fire Department (1982); Bill Clark, St. Petersburg Fire Department (1983); Gary Wolff, Largo Fire Department (1984); Julius Halas, CFO, Sarasota Fire Rescue (1985); Jim Barrett, Miami Beach Fire Department (1986); J.R. Thayer, Oneco-Tallevast Fire Control District (1987); Dave Edmonds, Sarasota Fire Rescue (1988); Mike Burton, St. Petersburg Fire Rescue (1989); John James, Florida State Fire College (1990); Tom Tarrulli, Largo Fire Rescue (1991); Dan Graves, Seminole Fire Rescue (1992); Rick Hodges, Palm Beach County Fire Rescue (1993); Louis Sclafani, Pinellas Park Fire Department (1994); Jack Jarrell, Palatka Fire Department (1995); Mike Randolph, Tallahassee Fire Department (1996); John Merrick, Florida State Fire College (1997); Ricky Webb, Seminole County Public Safety (1998); Tracy Braley, Cocoa Fire Department (1999); Craig Aberbach, Cape Coral Fire Department (2000); David Messerschmidt, Ft. Walton Beach Fire Department (2001); Gerard Forte, Palm Coast Fire Rescue (2002); George Bessler, Seminole Fire Rescue Department, City of (2003); Elias B. (Buck) Tomlinson, Bureau of Fire Standards and Training, Florida State Fire College (2004); Cindy Ferguson, Florida Division of Forestry (2005); Kurt P. Larson, McCall Fire Rescue (2006); Greg Lanning, St. Petersburg Fire (2007);; Wayne Watts, Jacksonville Fire Rescue (2008); Patrick Kelly, City of Boca Raton Fire Rescue (2009); Randy Keirn, Lealman Fire Rescue (2010); Gilbert Aspinwall, Ormond Beach Fire Department (2011); Tom Sousa, West Manatee Fire Rescue (2012); Susan Schell, Bureau of Fire Standards & Training, State Fire Marshal (2013); Charles Frank, NW Florida Volunteer Firefighter Weekend Council, Inc. (2014); Ralph Everage, Jr., Crestview Fire Department (2015); Ryan Gallik, St. Cloud Fire Rescue (2016); Eric Thiemann, Dunedin Fire Rescue (2017); David Gates, Miami-Dade Fire Rescue (2019)

Fire Service Instructor of the Year Nomination Form
HazMat Responder of the Year Award

This award honors a Hazmat Responder who has made significant and valuable contributions to the Hazmat section, who demonstrates an ongoing commitment to the Fire Service and serves as an example to their profession and their department as a whole.

Recipients:
William Bailey, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2002); Nicholas Devita, Ocala Fire Rescue (2003); Steve McCarthy, Pinellas Park Fire Department (2004); Ronald G. Rogers, Jr., Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2005); George Bessler, City of Seminole Fire Rescue (2006); Frank DeFrancesco, Hernando County (2007); Lorin Mock, Clay County Public Safety Department (2010); Randolph K. Jordan, Fort Myers Fire Department (2011); Scott Ehlers, Tampa Fire Rescue (2012); Lorin Mock, Clay County Public Safety (2013); Jonathan Lamm, Clay County Fire Rescue (2014); Richard Knoff, Clay County Fire Rescue (2016); Mike Murphy, City of Marco Island Fire Department (2017); Mathew Marshall, City of Cape Coral Fire Department (2019)

HazMat Responder of the Year Nomination Form
Honor Guard Outstanding Service Award

The “Outstanding Service Award" was developed to honor persons who are making significant contributions to their community and the fire service through their time, actions, talents and dedication.  The honoree selected should serve as a role model for compassion, commitment and service to the fire service at large and their community.

 Eligibility
Nominees do not have to be active members of the fire service to be eligible however, association and/or affiliation with the Florida’s fire service will be given preference.

Criteria
Persons being nominated for this award will have consistently demonstrated qualities of compassion, and service to either one organization or a variety of volunteer activities in one year. The charitable activities / events or service listed on the application cannot be part of the nominee’s job description or duties and the individual cannot receive any monetary or personal benefits from their involvement.

 Judging Criteria

  • The degree to which their services/ actions have made a lasting or meaningful contribution or impact on their community - 40%
  • The length and degree of their service(s) – 20%
  • The extent to which their service or action might be considered above and beyond the call of duty – 20%
  • The extent to which their action would be recognized and valued by their peers/ community leaders- 20%

Selection
Nominations will be forwarded to the Section Chair for review and consideration based on the criteria herein.

Presentation
The Honor Guard’s Outstanding Service Award winner will be honored either at the Annual Memorial Service in Ocala or Fire-Rescue EAST.

Honor Guard Outstanding Service Award
Paramedic of the Year Award

This award honors a paramedic whose primary job responsibility is direct patient care and who has demonstrated independent initiative in the areas of quality assurance, patient care, public access, medical control, disaster preparedness, public education and/or training, and has demonstrated support, involvement, and dedication to their EMS community and profession. Selection is made by the FFCA EMS Section. This prestigious award includes a plaque to the award recipient and recognition in Florida Fire Service.

Recipients:
Captain John Gardner, Miami-Dade Fire Rescue (1999); Scott Tischhauser, Palm Harbor Fire Rescue (2000); Chris Dixon, Tamarac Fire Rescue (2001), Don Jones, Marco Island Fire Rescue (2002); Stewart Beale, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2003); Allen Siorek, Gainesville Fire Rescue (2004); Thomas J. Ascone, Palm Coast Fire Department (2005); Robert Staples, Deltona Fire Rescue (2006); Russ Rafferty, Port Orange Fire-Rescue (2008); Robert Hanson, Sumter County Fire Rescue (2009); Juan Cardona, Coral Springs Fire Department (2010); David King, Ormond Beach Fire Department (2011); Robert Hanson, Sumter County Fire Rescue (2013); Joseph Carbone, Winter Haven Fire Department (2019)

Paramedic of the Year Nomination Form
Public Information Officer of the Year Award

This Award is given by the Florida Association of Public Information Officers (FAPIO) to an individual who has made significant and valuable contributions to the PIO Section and who has demonstrated excellence as a Public Information Officer.

Recipients:
Luis Fernandez (1996); Susan Larson, APRP, Lake County Emergency Services (1997); Dale I. Reisen, Temple Terrace Fire Department (1998); Stuart E. Schwartz, Gainesville Fire Rescue (1999); Leo Brown, Long Boat Key Fire Rescue (2000); Gary Weiss, South Walton Fire District (2001); Alan S. Harris, Seminole County EMS Fire Rescue (2002);; Gary Jordan, CFO, North Bay Fire District (2003); Debbie Redfield, Bonita Springs Fire Control (2004); Heather Danenhower, Marion County Fire Rescue (2005); Joel Gordon, Plantation Fire Department (2006); Ignatius Carroll, City of Miami (2007); Michael Moser, Coral Springs (2008); Michael Jachles, Broward Sheriff's Office – Dept. Fire Rescue & ES (2009);; Donald DeLucia, Palm Beach County Fire Rescue (2010); Frank Correggio, Boca Raton Fire Rescue Services (2011); Jeff Levy, Lauderhill Fire Rescue (2012); Jeremy Robshaw, St. Johns County Fire Rescue (2013); Ronnie Rivera, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2014); Jose Gregorisch, Miramar Fire-Rescue Department (2015); Susan Lindemuth, Estero Fire Rescue (2016); Corey Dobridnia, Walton County Sheriff & Fire Rescue (2017); Erika Benitez, Miami-Dade Fire Rescue (2019);

PIO of the Year Nomination Form
Search & Rescue Responder Officer of the Year Award

This award is to recognize an individual, career or volunteer, whose acts and deeds as a search and rescue responder demonstrates the highest level of excellence and ongoing commitment to the fire service and community.

Recipient:
Luis Fernandez (1996); Susan Larson, APRP, Lake County Emergency Services (1997); Dale I. Reisen, Temple Terrace Fire Department (1998); Stuart E. Schwartz, Gainesville Fire Rescue (1999); Leo Brown, Long Boat Key Fire Rescue (2000); Gary Weiss, South Walton Fire District (2001); Alan S. Harris, Seminole County EMS Fire Rescue (2002); Gary Jordan, CFO, North Bay Fire District (2003); Debbie Redfield, Bonita Springs Fire Control (2004);; Heather Danenhower, Marion County Fire Rescue (2005) Joel Gordon, Plantation Fire Department (2006); Ignatius Carroll, City of Miami (2007); Michael Moser, Coral Springs (2008); Michael Jachles, Broward Sheriff's Office – Dept. Fire Rescue & ES (2009); Donald DeLucia, Palm Beach County Fire Rescue (2010); Frank Correggio, Boca Raton Fire Rescue Services (2011); Jeff Levy, Lauderhill Fire Rescue (2012); Jeremy Robshaw, St. Johns County Fire Rescue (2013); Ronnie Rivera, Hillsborough County Fire Rescue (2014) Jose Gregorisch, Miramar Fire-Rescue Department (2015); Don Campbell, Jr., Gainesville Fire Rescue (2016); Scott Chappell, FL-TF8 US&R Task Force (2017): Alan Perry, Miami-Dade Fire Rescue (2019)

Search & Rescue Responder Officer of the Year Nomination Form
Volunteer Fire Officer of the Year Award

This award recognizes a Volunteer Fire Officer of a combination or volunteer department who holds the rank of Lieutenant or above, whose acts and deeds have demonstrated a commitment to serve their profession, their department, and their community as a fire officer.  This officer should show an exceptional commitment of leadership, dedication, and valuable contributions towards their fellow firefighters through training, leadership, safety, and preserving life and property.

Recipients:
Richard Darby, Clay County Fire Rescue (2010); Laurie Ash, Lake Butler Volunteer Fire/Rescue (2011); James Conomea, Clay County Fire Rescue (2012); Wallace "Buster" Wadkins, Pace Fire Rescue District (2016)

VFO of the Year Nomination Form