Safety and Health Committee

This committee monitors and analyzes issues related to fire service safety and health including federal and state legislation, national standards and other health and safety related trends as they apply to the Florida fire service.  The committee develops educational and support material for use by the members of the FFCA and the Florida fire service with the goal of increasing firefighter occupational safety and health.
 

Chairman Frank Babinec, Fire Chief
Coral Springs - Parkland Fire
Mental Wellness
Sub-Committee Chair
Jeremy Hurd, Captain/Chaplain
Palm Beach County Fire Rescue
Mental Wellness
Sub-Committee Co-Chair
Dustin Hawkins
Indian River Fire Rescue
Cancer Sub-Committee
Chair
Samuel A. Eaton, Battalion Chief
Palm Beach County Fire Rescue
Cancer Sub-Committee
Co-Chair
Vicki Sheppard, Retired Division Chief
Palm Beach County Fire Rescue
Collaborative Chair Christopher Bator, Captain
Coral Springs - Parkland Fire
Conference Sub-Committee Chair Keith Cartwright, Deputy Fire Chief
Reedy Creek Improvement District
Fire Marshal's Office
Representative
Mike Tucker, Bureau Chief / Superintendent
Florida State Fire College
FFCA Board Liaison Gene Prince, EFO, CFO, Fire Chief
Cocoa Fire Department
Division of State Fire Marshal Julius Halas, Director
Division of State Fire Marshal
FFCA President John Miller, Fire Chief & FFCA President
Ocoee Fire Rescue
FFCA
1st Vice President
Darrel Donatto, Deputy Fire Chief
Town of Palm Beach Fire
FFCA
Executive Director
Ray Colburn
Florida Fire Chiefs' Association
Member James Angle, Program Director
St. Petersburg College
Fire & Public Safety Training Center
Member Mark Austin, Deputy Fire Chief
Cocoa Beach Fire
Member Sean Baker, D/C
Palm Beach Fire
Member Alvin Barker, Fire Chief
Orange  Park Fire Rescue
Member Karl Bennett
North Port Fire Rescue
Member Joe Bruni, Training Division Chief
St. Petersburg Fire
Member William Costello, Division Chief
Sarasota County Fire Training Division
Member Melissa Dembicer, Planning & Research Coordinator
State Fire Marshal's Officer
Member Rebecca Desch
Bradenton Fire
Member Dave Downey, Fire Chief, FFCA Sec/Treasurer
Miami Dade Fire Rescue
Member Julie Downey, Fire Chief
Davie Fire Rescue
Member Otto Drozd, Fire Chief, FFCA Immediate Past President
Orange County Fire Rescue
Member Frank Ennist, Training Section Supervisor
Florida State Fire College
Member Ralph Everage, Assistant Chief
Crestview Fire
Member Ralph Franklin, Fire Chief
Okeechobee County Fire Rescue
Member Ryan Gallik, Firefighter/Paramedic
St. Cloud Fire Rescue
Member Martin Giles
Citrus County Fire Rescue
Member Mark Goldfeder, Firefighter/Paramedic
Tarpon Springs Fire Rescue
Member Larry Grubbs, State Safety Officer
Florida Forest Service
Member Mark Harper, Assistant Superintendent
Bureau of Fire Standards and Training,
Division of State Fire Marshal
Member Rick Hartzog
Lakeland Fire Rescue
Member Richard Keith
Tavares Fire
Member Phil Kennedy, Battalion Chief
Seminole County Fire Department
Member Matt Kinley, Assistant Chief
Seminole County Fire Department
Member John Klinefelter
Clearwater Fire Rescue
Member Todd LeDuc, Assistant Chief
Broward Sheriff's Office
Member David Lee, Ph.D., Professor
University of Miami
Member Jo-Ann Lorber
Fort Lauderdale Fire Rescue
Member TJ Lyon, Government Analyst/SERP ERP Chair
Bureau of Fire Standards and Training
Division of State Fire Marshal

Member

Stan Mettinger, District Chief
Brooksville Fire Department
Member Cindy Morgan, FFCA Foundation Chair
Ten-8 Fire Equipment
Member Karl Morgan, Major
Division of Investigative and Forensic Services
Bureau of Fire and Arson Investigations
Member Rusty Nail, Fire Chief
Escambia County Fire
Member Rand Napoli, Retired
Member Richard Peters
Wacissa Volunteer Fire Rescue
Member Gary O'Conor
Clay County Fire Rescue
Member

Jeff Orrange
Orlando Fire

Member Ron Parrish, Fire Chief (Retired)
Member Ed Pidermann, Division Chief
BSO Fire
Member Harold Pool, BoD
Brent BoD
Member Susan Schell, Safety Program Manager
State Fire Marshal's Office
Member Ty Silcox, Fire Chief, FFCA NE Region Director
Fernandina Beach Fire Rescue
Member Joe Silvestris, Fire Chief
St. Cloud Fire Rescue Department
Member Bill Snyder, Fire Chief
Deltona Fire Rescue
Member Jackie Spence
Osceola County Fire/EMS
Member Melvin Stone, Assistant Director
State Fire Marshal's Office
Member Tony Stravino, Fire Chief
Polk County Fire
Member Jeff Strickland, Division Chief
Miami Dade Fire Rescue
Member Lisa Thompson, EMS Chief
St. Cloud Fire Rescue
Member Bert Vergara, Lieutenant
Osceola County Professional Firefighters
Local 3284
Member Matt Weinell, Fire Resource Manager
Florida Forest Service
Member John Whalen, Assistant Chief
Coral Springs, Parkland Fire
Member Robbie Whitfield, Fire Chief
Pace Fire Rescue
Member Ron Williams
Lake Tech Fire Academy
Vulnerability Assessment Program
VAP - Vulnerability Assessment Program
VAP Brochure 2015
VAP Overview 2015
 Meeting Minutes
July, 2013, 2018
January 17, 2018
 January 26, 2017
 January 20, 2017
February 7, 2017